Menu
Home Page

Governors

Local Authority - Halton Borough Council

 

 

St Michael's Governing Body

 

Mike Volynchook - Chair of Governors

Category of Governor - Foundation Governor

Appointed by  - Archdiocese.

Term of office  - 01/05/2019 - 30/04/2023

Committee - Buildings, Finance and Personnel Committee.

Responsibilities - SEND / SRE/ Website / Headteacher Performance Management

Class Link - Foundation

Pecuniary Interest declared - None

Governance Roles in other educational institutions - None

 

Damian Fallon - Vice Chair of Governors

Category of Governor - Foundation Governor

Appointed by  - Archdiocese

Term of office  - 12/02/2017 - 11/02/2021

​​​​​​​Committee - Buildings, Finance and Personnel Committee.

Responsibilities - Finance

Class Link - Year 6

Pecuniary Interest declared - None

Governance Roles in other educational institutions - None

 

 

Liam McKeagney

Category of Governor - Parent Governor

Appointed by  - Parent elected.

Term of office  - 21/06/2016 -20/06/2020

​​​​​​​Committee - Buildings, Finance and Personnel Committee.

Responsibilities - Data

Class Link - Class 4C

Pecuniary Interest declared - Employed by HBC / Sister is employed at St Michael's

Governance Roles in other educational institutions - None

 

Mary  Morris

Category of Governor - Foundation Governor

Appointed by  - Archdiocese

Term of office  - 21/01/2018 -20/01/2022

​​​​​​​Committee - Curriculum and Safeguarding Committee.

Responsibilities - Curriculum and RE

Class Link - Year 3

Pecuniary Interest declared - None

Governance Roles in other educational institutions - None

 

John Geraghty

Category of Governor - Foundation Governor

Appointed by  - Archdiocese

Term of office  - 12/02/2017 - 11/02/2021

​​​​​​​Committee - Buildings, Finance and Personnel Committee.

Responsibilities - Health and Safety

Class Link - Year 2

Pecuniary Interest declared - None

Governance Roles in other educational institutions - None

 

Tony McDermott

Category of Governor - Foundation Governor

Appointed by  - Archdiocese

Term of office  - 12/02/2016- 11/02/2020

​​​​​​​Committee - Curriculum and Safeguarding Committee.

Responsibilities - Safeguarding

Class Link - Class 4B

Pecuniary Interest declared - None

Governance Roles in other educational institutions - OCA / Riverside College

 

Cllr Marie Wright

Category of Governor - Local Authority

Appointed by  - Local Authority

Term of office  - 01/11/2019 -31/10/2022

​​​​​​​Committee - Curriculum and Safeguarding Committee 

Responsibilities - Pastoral Care

Class Link - Class 5P

Pecuniary Interest declared - None

Governance Roles in other educational institutions - None

 

Karen Edwardson

Category of Governor - Foundation Governor

Appointed by  - Archdiocese

Term of office  - 24/01/2019 - 23/01/2023

​​​​​​​Committee - Buildings, Finance and Personnel Committee.

Responsibilities

Class Link - Class 5B

Pecuniary Interest declared - None

Governance Roles in other educational institutions - None

 

 

Wendy Pendleton

Category of Governor - Staff Representative Governor

Appointed by  - Staff elected

Term of office  - 31/10/2019 -30/10/2023

​​​​​​​Committee - Curriculum and Safeguarding Committee.​​​​​​​

Pecuniary Interest declared - Family member is Director of Elite Industrial Workwear

Governance Roles in other educational institutions - None

 

Paul Loughran

Category of Governor - Headteacher

​​​​​​​Committee - Buildings, Finance and Personnel Committee.

Pecuniary Interest declared - Spouse is Director of 'Total Maths' Sibling employed by STL Telecom

Governance Roles in other educational institutions - None

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top